Privacy Statement Considerati

1. Introduction

This privacy statement of Considerati B.V. relates to the processing of personal data of customers and website visitors. This privacy statement provides information about the processing of personal data by Considerati B.V. located at Boelelaan 7, 1083 HJ Amsterdam, hereinafter referred to as “Considerati”, or “we”.

This privacy statement explains how we process personal data, how you can exercise your privacy rights and any other information that may be relevant to you with regard to your privacy. We have tried to make the information in this privacy statement as comprehensive and clear as possible.

2. When does this privacy statement apply?

This privacy statement applies to all personal data that Considerati collect and process via:

We only collect personal data that is necessary for displaying our website(s) and the services offered on it.

3. Cookies

Our websites use cookies. For more information about the use of cookies, see our cookie statement here.

4. Who is responsible for your personal data?

Considerati is the controller for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that fall within this privacy statement. Our contact details are:

Considerati B.V. 
PO box 76949 
1070 KE Amsterdam 
Phone number: 020-737 0069 

5. What personal data do we collect?

Considerati collect personal data that you provide to us. This happens, for example, via the contact form on the website, when you sign up for our newsletter, when you download a factsheet, white paper or when you register for one of our trainings via the registration form. In these cases, Considerati processes the following data:

  • personal details (name, address, email address, telephone number);
  • company details (address, Chamber of Commerce number VAT number);
  • account details (username and password);
  • information about your order (status of your order, price of your order);
  • marketing preferences (whether you have opted out of receiving marketing);
  • your surfing behavior on our website, including cookies; and
  • personal data you provide through communication with us.

6. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

The personal data that we collect through our Website(s) will only be used for the specific purposes for which it was provided. We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • providing our services;
  • providing information about Considerati and its services in the form of newsletters and knowledge documents;
  • to contact you to answer questions;
  • recruitment, please refer to our recruitment specific privacy statement here;
  • registering your registration for the relevant training and inviting you to the (online) training;
  • sending invoices; and
  • improving our website.

7. On what legal basis is the processing of your personal data based?

In addition to a purpose, every processing activity must also have a legal basis. We process personal data relying on one of the following legal grounds:

1. Necessary for the performance of a contract with Considerati

We process your personal data when this is necessary for the execution of a contract between you and Considerati.

2. Legal obligation

We are legally obliged to process your personal data to comply with tax and other legal obligations.

 3. Legitimate interest

We process your personal data based on our legitimate interests, such as:

  • maintaining a lasting relationship;
  • offering you products and services;
  • improving the effectiveness of our services through analysis; and
  • answering your questions.

In our opinion, the processing of personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest has no, or only a limited, impact on your privacy. If you disagree with the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you can always exercise your right to object to this. See more information in section 12.  

4. Consent

In some cases, we process your personal data on the basis of your consent. It should be noted that you can always withdraw your consent.

8. Will my data be shared with third parties?

In accordance with this privacy statement and to the extent permitted by law, Considerati may use third parties. We may use for example third parties to provide certain services that are necessary for executing the services we provide you, such as providing our trainings and drawing up proposals. We make use of the following third parties:

  • platforms for offering our digital learning environment;
  • software for sending our newsletters;
  • IT suppliers; and
  • Billing services.

When a third party processes your personal data based on Considerati’s instructions, this party will be a processor of Considerati. Please note that we conclude data processing agreements with these processors regarding the processing of personal data. These agreements include obligations and measures that ensure your personal data is adequately protected.

9. Will my personal data be sent outside the European Union or European Economic Area?

We try to process personal data as much as possible within the European Union or the European Economic Area (EEA). Sometimes it is necessary for us to provide your data to organizations located outside the European Union or EEA in order to provide our services. We only do this if we are sure that an appropriate level of data protection is in place. We ensure this by complying with the obligations for international data transfers as laid down in Chapter 5 of the GDPR.

10. How long will my personal data be retained?

Your personal data will be deleted or made anonymous when it is no longer necessary for the processing purposes mentioned in this privacy statement.

11. Are my personal data secured?

Considerati B.V. attaches great importance to your privacy. We therefore take security measures to prevent theft, loss or otherwise unlawful use of your personal data. We work with secure connections and, where necessary, with encrypted communication. In addition, we take measures with regard to physical and logical access security. For example: we use VPN connections, encryption on our local disks, firewalls, our accounts are protected with passwords and MFA and our IT environment is checked for unusual activity. We also use physical safes, and we work with keys for access to our physical office.

12. What are your rights with your personal data?

You have various rights with regard to the personal data that we process about you. These rights are known as data subject rights:

  • Right of access: The right to inspect the personal data that we process about you.
  • Right to data portability: You can request Considerati to transfer your personal data to you.
  • Right to rectification: You can request Considerati to rectify your personal data. This is possible, for example, if the personal data that Considerati processes about you turns out to be incorrect.
  • Right to limit the processing: You can request Considerati to limit or stop the processing of your personal data for a certain period of time.
  • Right to erasure: You can submit a request to Considerati to delete your personal data.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by Considerati.
  • Withdrawal of consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time if you have given permission for your processing of personal data.

You can invoke the above rights by sending a request to privacyofficer@considerati.com. When you submit a request, we will ask you some additional questions to verify your identity. Your request will be responded to as soon as possible, but at the latest within one month.

13. Can I withdraw my consent?

You can easily withdraw your consent at any time.

14. Can I file a complaint?

You can file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data. You must submit your complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. 

15. Am I obliged to share my personal data with Considerati?

In some cases, the processing of your personal data is necessary. For example, when we want to offer you a service or when we have to fulfill an agreement with you. If you do not provide the necessary information, we will not be able to provide our service to you.

16. Does Considerati use profiling techniques?

Considerati does not use profiling techniques or any other form of automated decision-making.

17. Questions?

Do you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data or is something unclear? You can contact us via: privacyofficer@considerati.com

18. When was this privacy statement last updated?

This privacy statement was last updated on September 6, 2022.