Privacy statement

Privacy statement Considerati

1.1 Introduction

This privacy statement concerns the processing of all personal data by Considerati B.V. through www.considerati.com and the following sub-domains:

  • dataprotectionofficers.com
  • dataprotectionofficers.eu
  • privacyimpactassessments.eu
  • privacyimpactassessment.eu
  • privacyofficers.eu
  • privacyservices.eu
  • other: Website(s)

Considerati respects the privacy of visitors that visit the website. We only collect personal data that is necessary to display the website and the services we offer through our website. Additionally, we offer certain services on our website for which we need personal data. These services consist of our contact form, subscribing to the Data Protection Officer training, our newsletter and our publications. In some cases, we use third party services as aanmelder.nl for event registration.

The collecting and processing of personal data through this website is done in accordance with the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Through this privacy statement we inform you about processing your personal data through our website(s). If you have any concerns or questions, please do not hesitate to contact us through the given contact details below.

1.2 Cookies

These websites also use cookies. In some cases, the use of cookies is by law considered equally to the processing of personal data. Personal data collected by the cookies on our website are merely used for the services of the website and analytical purposes. For more information about our use of cookies, please read our cookie policy at the end of the privacy statement.

1.3 Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Considerati B.V. is the main responsible for processing all personal data like mentioned in the GDPR. Our contact details are:

Considerati B.V.
P.O. Box 76949
1070 KE Amsterdam
Phone: 020-737 0069
E-mail: info@considerati.com

1.4.Which data do we collect?

Considerati does not collect personal data, unless you provide your personal data through our contact form, the newsletter sign-in, subscribe for the Data Protection Officer training or download certain restricted publications. In these cases, we exclusively collect the following data:

  • Personal details (name, address, e-mail, phone);
  • Company details (address, tax number, chamber of commerce number);
  • Account details (username and password);
  • Details about your order (if applicable);
  • Marketing preferences (if you do not wish to receive marketing);
  • Your website searching behavior;
  • Personal data you share by communicating with us;

Payments are run through an external payment service (Stripe). Considerati B.V. does not collect your personal payment information.

We collect personal data directly from you as well as from external parties:

Personal data we receive directly from you

Personal data we receive from you about others

Personal data we receive from external parties

1.5 For what purposes is personal data collected?

Personal data collected through our website(s) are only used for the purposes for which they were provided. For example:

  • We will only use your personal data to send the newsletter if that is why you have provided the personal data.
  • If you make use of our contact form or provide your data to download certain documents, we will use the provided data to contact you, to answer your question or to supply the requested content.
  • After you have provided your personal details through the website dataprotectionofficers.com, after which we will use this data to complete your registration for the Data Protection Officers training
  • Personal data collected on www.dataprotectionofficers.com and www.dataprotectionofficers.eu is only used for the purposes for which they were provided. We will only use your personal data for delivering the Data Protection Officer training if that is what you have provided the personal data for. We will also use the provided data to contact you, answer your questions or to supply the requested content.

1.6. On which grounds is personal data being processed?

Processing personal data needs to be based on legal justification. We process personal data based on the following justifications:

  • Necessary for executing a contract
  • Based on a legal obligation
  • Legitimate interest
  • Your permission

1.7 Is my data given to third parties?

In accordance with this privacy statement and as permitted by law, Considerati may use third parties for certain services. As far as third parties use your personal data for carrying out their services, they have the permission of Considerati and Considerati took all the necessary technical and organizational precautionary measures to ensure that your personal data is only used for the purposes mentioned before.

Considerati works together with the following third parties:

  • For the handling of payments: Payment service provider Stripe
  • For our digital eduction environment: Docebo
  • For analyzing the effectiveness of our website: Google Analytics and Hotjar
  • For sending our newsletters: Mailchimp

Considerati does not sell your personal data to third parties. Considerati will not give your personal data to third parties, unless we are obligated by law, for example in case of a lawful request by law enforcement authorities.

1.8 Is your personal data being sent outside of the European Union or European Economic Area?

No. Your personal data will not be sent outside the European Union or European Economic Area.

1.9 How long will my personal data be kept?

Your personal data will be deleted or made anonymous when the data is no longer needed for the processing purposes as mentioned in this privacy statement.

When you have subscribed for the Data Protection Officer training, the data will be kept during the period in which we deliver our services to you or for as long as we are in a service-relation. After the service-relation, we will destroy your data.

Data provided to receive the newsletter will be kept during the period of the subscription. When the subscription is ended, the data will be destroyed immediately.

If you make use of our contact form, we will keep your data as long as we deliver our services to you or as long as we are in a service-relation.

 1.10 Are my personal data secured by Considerati B.V.?

Considerati highly values your privacy. Therefore, we take measures to protect your data from being stolen, lost or used in any way that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected. We work with secured networks and encryption if necessary.

 

1.11 What are your legal rights regarding processing your personal data by Considerati?

At any given time, you can file a request to view your personal data, to correct this data or to destroy this data. Furthermore it is your right to request limitation of data processing, to fight processing of data and the right for data portability. To appeal your rights, please contact us through e-mail to info@considerati.com.In order to verify your identity, we ask you to send a copy of your ID attached to your request to ensure us that we do not provide personal data to the wrong parties.

 1.12 Can you withdraw your permission?

When you have given us permission to use your data, you can withdraw this permission at any time. However we would like to point out that withdrawing your permission is not retroactive.

1.13 Can you file a complaint?

You can file a complaint against Considerati regarding processing your personal data. You can file this complaint at the Nederlandse gegevensbescherming autoriteit, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

1.14 Are you obligated to share your personal data with Considerati?

In some cases, processing your personal data is necessary. For example if we wish to offer you a specific service or if there is a agreement we need to honor. If you do not provide us with the necessary information, we are not able to provide you with our services.

1.15 Is Considerati using profiling techniques?

Considerati is not using profiling techniques, or any other way of automated decision making.

1.16 When was this privacy statement last updated?

This privacy statement was lasted update on May 24, 2018

Cookie Policy

In this document we inform you about the use of cookies on the Considerati website(s). It concerns processing of all personal data by Considerati B.V. through www.considerati.com and the following sub-domains:

  • dataprotectionofficers.com
  • dataprotectionofficers.eu
  • privacyimpactassessments.eu
  • privacyimpactassessment.eu
  • privacyofficers.eu
  • privacyservices.eu
  • other: Website(s)

Considerati B.V. uses cookies (or comparable techniques like pixels and jacascript (after this: “cookies”)) for optimizing the website(s) and to analyze website traffic.

If you wish to know more about cookies, the way Considerati uses them and how to delete cookies, please read our cookie statement.

If you have any questions or concerns about the use of cookies by Considerati, please contact us through the following contact details:

Considerati B.V.
P.O. Box 76949
1070 KE Amsterdam
Phone: 020-737 0069
E-mail: info@considerati.com

What are cookies and comparable techniques?

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer or mobile device. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website (such as language preferences), and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. Considerati B.V. uses multiple cookies. Below you can read more about how Considerati B.V. is processing cookies.

How do we use cookies?

Considerati B.V. uses the following cookies

  1. Functional cookies
  2. Analytical cookies

Considerati uses these cookies for analytical purposes only. To install these cookies we do not need your permission because the impact of these cookies on your privacy are very limted.

Considerati also used pseudonymised statistics about u. The following data will be processed about your visit to our website(s):

  • Ip-address;
  • Technical details about your browser (such as Google Chrome, Safari, IE or Firefox) and the resolution of your computer/mobile screen;
  • The website you’ve visited before visiting one of Considerati’s websites;
  • Where and how long you have been visiting our website;
  • Which functionalities of the website you have been using;
  • Which parts of the website you have visited.

Below you will find detailed information regarding all cookies and comparable techniques that are being used on the websites of Considerati.

 

Cookie Doel Nadere informatie
Google Tag Manager These cookies are used to enable and manage tags on our website. https://www.google.com/intl/nl/tagmanager/
ShareThis These are cookies that allow sharing of data through social media. https://www.sharethis.com
Google analytics These are cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enable us to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance.

 

https://www.google.nl/intl/nl/analytics/
Hotjar This service we use to analyze how visitors use and experience our website https://www.hotjar.com

The right to withdraw permission

The easiest way to delete cookies, is through the settings of your internet browser. Below you will find a lost with most used browsers and a website link to a page where you can learn how to change your settings and delete cookies:

  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Internet Explorer 7 en 8
  • Internet Explorer 9
  • Safari
  • Opera

If you do not wish to use cookies on any device anymore, you need to change your browser settings. Please take into account that this can change your online experiences.

When was this cookie statement last updated?

This privacy statement was lasted update on May 24, 2018

Like to be emailed about Considerati news?

Then subscribe to the Considerati Newsletter! See our privacy statement.